LEAVING CHELTENHAM …………..and all that was dear |
Roll of Honour Tablet St Mary’s Church, Charlton Kings |
Location: St Mary’s Church, Church Street, Charlton Kings |
Grid Reference: SO 965205 |
Unveiled: 14th August 1920 |
Names listed on this Roll of Honour Tablet: 116 |
Last Visited: September 2001 |
Imperial War Museum War Memorial Register No: 65826 |
Copyright: Allan D James, 2001 |
|
Inscriptions on this War Memorial: (At the top) Pray for the souls of those from this Parish who fell in the Great War 1914 – 1919 to whose memory the Roll is erected. (At the bottom) Grant them O Lord eternal rest and let light perpetual shine upon them. |
|
Alphabetical list of names on this Roll of Honour Tablet |
|
Addis F J * Ayland J Bates A Bates W Billings S W Black A Bloodworth E W Bloxsome A E Bloxsome W J Blunt F Booth JC Bourne S Bracher V * Brazener A Brazener C Brinkworth W Brookes H F Brown W M * Burrows F Butler H * Causon S Chandler W * Chapman G * Cherrington T C Chick W Clapham C * Clifford W J Clissold G J Coombes W * Coombey T Creed T Daubeney G Drake W H * Dudfield E * Eaketts H Edwards H Fawcett F * French R Fry C E S * Fry T H * Gammon T * Gardner J A Gardner S Gray B J Gray E Hale F G * Hall A J Harris T W Harvey G E Hawkins A * Hawkins R * Heberden A C Hennel A * Hodgson E G Hodson H James H Jeffery J Jennings F * |
Jones C F Jordan T King A T * Knight T Lawrence A J * Lovesy F J Matthews M * Mayo A E Newbury E M Newcombe A * Newcombe L R Peacey H * Phillott C G R * Price A J Protherough W Roberts A Robins E E Rogerson V Ross G Ruck W Saunders C * Sealey E J Shillum E Simpson E Sims H G * Sims W A Slee J W L * Slee T * Smith A Smith A E Smith E Smith F Smith H C Smith R F Smith W * Stephens E * Stephens J * Tasker W Taylor J Thompson F Turner W H Upstone C Villar R H Viner W F Wakefield A Wakefield F Whatley W Wheeler H J White A Wilkes J W * Williams A J Williams F Williams F B Williams L Willis H Willoughby E C Winstone A |
Those marked with * should be linked with the notes against their name below. Full service details of those named on this Roll of Honour Tablet can be seen at the foot of this page. |
|
Notes: 1. Addis is buried in Charlton Kings Cemetery and shares a CWGC double headstone with Clapham, who is not commemorated in Charlton Kings but is listed on the Elms Roll of Honour. 2. Bracher is commemorated on his parent’s grave in St Mary’s Churchyard, Charlton Kings. 3. Brown is commemorated on his mother’s grave in Charlton Kings Cemetery. 4. Butler was probably the first Cheltonian to be killed in the Great War (24 Aug 1914). 5. Chandler is commemorated on his parent’s grave in St Mary’s Churchyard, Charlton Kings. 6. Chapman is commemorated on his parent’s grave in St Mary’s Churchyard, Charlton Kings. 7. Clapham C is probably John Charles Clapham. 8. Coombes is probably William Coombe, who is buried in the Charlton Kings Cemetery. 9. Dudfield is probably Ernest Dutfield. 10. Drake’s name was a late addition to this Roll of Honour. 11. Fawcett is also commemorated on a plaque in Cheltenham General Hospital. 12. Fry C E S is commemorated on his father’s grave in Charlton Kings Cemetery. 13. Fry T H is commemorated on a relative’s grave in St Mary’s Churchyard, Charlton Kings. 14. Gammon T is probably Edward Thomas Gammon. 15. Hale is buried in Seaford Cemetery. 16. Hawkins brothers are commemorated on their parent’s grave in Cheltenham Cemetery. 17. Hennel is commemorated on his father’s grave in St Mary’s Churchyard, Charlton Kings. 18. Jennings served in the Canadian Army as David Edward MORRISON. 19. King is buried in the Charlton Kings Cemetery. 20. Lawrence is commemorated on his wife’s grave in Charlton Kings Cemetery. 21. Matthews is buried in the Charlton Kings Cemetery. 22. Newcombe A is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery. 23. Newcombe L R is commemorated on his father’s grave in Cheltenham Cemetery. 24. Peacey, Stephens E and Stephens J are commemorated on the Winchcombe War Memorial. 25. Phillott is commemorated on his parent’s grave in Charlton Kings Cemetery. 26. Saunders is probably Edward Charles Sims Saunders. 27. Sims H G is buried in the Charlton Kings Cemetery. 28. Slee J W L is buried in the Charlton Kings Cemetery. 29. Slee T is buried in Osmondwall Cemetery, Orkney Islands. 30. Smith E is most probably LCpl Ernest Herbert Smith. 31. Smith W is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery and is also commemorated on the Coberley (St Giles Church) Roll of Honour. 32. Wilkes is probably Joseph William Wilks. 33. The following names which appear on the Charlton Kings War Memorial do not appear on this Roll of Honour: Attwood E, Bond A J H, Bond J H, Crooke E H, Crooke H N, Hayward G H, Uzzell F C, Wiggin D H, Wiggin N H, Williams F, Wills A H. 34. Blunt, Causon, Hodson, Sheepway, Ross, Simpson, Smith A, Upstone, White, Willis and Winstone do not appear on the Charlton Kings War Memorial. 35 Commemorations in St Mary’s Churchyard can be viewed here. 36. Commemorations in the Charlton Kings Cemetery can be seen here. 37. War graves in Charlton Kings Cemetery can be seen here. 38. Charlton Kings War Memorial can be viewed here. 39. Charlton Kings Working Mens Club Roll of Honour can be viewed here. 40. Charlton Kings Baptist Church Roll of Honour can be seen here. 41. All are commemorated in the Roll of Honour pages. |
Roll of Honour Tablet St Mary’s Church, Church Street, Charlton Kings |
|||||||||||
Name on Memorial | Actual Name | Number | Rank | Ship/Regt/Corps/Unit | Date Died | Age | Cause | Location | Cemetery/Memorial | Notes | |
ADDIS | F J | Frederick James | 1964 | LCpl | 1/5th Bn Glos Regt | 02-May-20 | 39 | DOI | Gloucester – UK | Charlton Kings Cemetery | CK |
AYLAND | J | James Harold | 36325 | Pte | 1st Bn Welsh Regt | 25-May-15 | 21 | KIA | Bellewaarde Ridge – | Aeroplane Cemetery, | CK |
Belgium | Belgium | ||||||||||
BATES | A | Albert Edward | 23817 | Pte | 10th Bn Glos Regt | 17-May-17 | 26 | A | Bray – France | Heath Cemetery | CH CK |
Harbonnieres, France | |||||||||||
BATES | W | William Joshua | 24732 | Pte | 10th Bn Glos Regt | 17-Jul-16 | 26 | KIA | Bazentin – France | Thiepval Memorial, | CH CK |
France | |||||||||||
BILLINGS | S W | Samuel Walter | 85 | Pte | 19th Bn Royal Fusiliers | 03-Jan-16 | 36 | DOW | Bethune – France | Bethune Cemetery, | CH CC CK |
France | |||||||||||
BLACK | A | Andrew James | 1897 | Pte | 1/5th Bn Glos Regt | 21-Jul-16 | 24 | KIA | Ovillers – France | Thiepval Memorial, | CH SS CK |
France | |||||||||||
BLOODWORTH | E | Edwin Walter | 60173 | Pte | 24th Bn Welsh Regt | 22-Apr-18 | 30 | KIA | Palestine | Jerusalem Cemetery, | CK CKW |
Palestine | |||||||||||
BLOXSOME | A | Arthur Ernest | 202719 | Pte | 2/4th Bn Glos Regt | 27-Aug-17 | 23 | KIA | St Julien – Belgium | Tyne Cot Memorial, | CK |
Belgium | |||||||||||
BLOXSOME | W J | William John | 149284 | Spr | 117th Railway Coy RE | 07-Aug-17 | 27 | DOI | Salonica | Salonica (Lembet Rd) | CK |
Cemetery | |||||||||||
BLUNT | F | Frederick William | 21240 | Pte | 4th Bn Worcs Regt | 06-Aug-15 | 20 | KIA | Helles – Gallipoli | Helles Memorial, | |
Turkey | |||||||||||
BOOTH | J C | John Charles | 203040 | Sgt | 1/5th Bn Glos Regt | 16-Oct-17 | 25 | KIA | Mahiwa – East Africa | Dar Es Salaam Memorial, | GR CK |
East Africa | |||||||||||
BOURNE | S | Samuel Bolton | WR/269519 | Spr | Railway Operating Dept RE | 17-Jul-18 | 35 | DOI | Bolougne – France | Terlincthun Cemetery, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
BRACHER | A V | Albert Victor | 38 | Sgt | 25th Bn Australian Inf | 29-Jul-16 | 29 | KIA | Pozieres – France | Villers-Bretonneux | CK |
Memorial, France | |||||||||||
BRAZENER | A | Albert Charles Henry | 4594 | Pte | 1/5th Bn Glos Regt | 02-Nov-16 | 24 | KIA | Hamel – France | Thiepval Memorial, | CH HA SA CK |
France | |||||||||||
BRAZENER | G | George Edwin Arthur | 100246 | LCpl | 168th Coy Labour Corps | 28-Feb-19 | 31 | DOI | Amiens – France | St Pierre Cemetery, | CH CK |
France | |||||||||||
BRINKWORTH | W | Wilfred | 9761 | Pte | 1st Bn Glos Regt | 16-Feb-15 | 19 | DOI | Lillers – France | Lillers Cemetery, | HA CK |
France | |||||||||||
BROOKES | H F | Harry Frank | 9825 | Pte | 17th Bn KRRC | 08-Aug-16 | 21 | KIA | Les Choquaux – | Essex Farm Cemetery, | CK CKB |
Belgium | Belgium | ||||||||||
BROWN | W M | William Matthias | 12300 | Pte | 8th Bn Glos Regt | 25-Oct-16 | 28 | KIA | Ancre Heights – France | Thiepval Memorial. | OD CK |
France | |||||||||||
BURROWS | F | Frederick Edward Harry | 96339 | Pte | 3rd Bn Royal Fusiliers | 04-Nov-18 | 33 | KIA | Sambre River – France | Fontaine-au-Bois | CH CK |
Cemetery, France | |||||||||||
BUTLER | H | Harold Albert | 49811 | Dvr | 27th Bde RFA | 24-Aug-14 | 28 | KIA | Mons Canal – Belgium | La Ferte-sous-Jouarre | CK |
Memorial, France | |||||||||||
CAUSON | S | Sidney Albert | 2473 | Pte | 1/5th Bn Glos Regt | 23-Jul-16 | 21 | KIA | Pozieres, Somme – | Pozieres Cemetery, | |
France | France | ||||||||||
CHANDLER | W | William Joseph | 240670 | Sgt | 1/5th Bn Glos Regt | 17-Aug-17 | 25 | DOW | Langemarck – Belgium | Dozinghem Cemetery, | HA CK |
Belgium | |||||||||||
CHAPMAN | G | George Ashley | 540 | Sgt | 1st Bn Black Watch | 31-Oct-14 | 23 | KIA | Gheluvelt – Belgium | Menin Gate Memorial, | HA CK CKW |
Belgium | |||||||||||
CHERRINGTON | T C | Thomas Charles | 138070 | Pte | 55th Bn Machine Gun Corps | 23-Nov-18 | 19 | A | Lille – France | Lille Cemetery, | CK CKB |
France | |||||||||||
CHICK | W | Walter | 1585 | LCpl | 1/13th Bn London Regt | 09-May-15 | 26 | KIA | Fromelles – France | Ploegsteert Memorial, | SA CK |
France | |||||||||||
CLAPHAM | C | John Charles | 28489 | Rfn | 1st Bn Rifle Brigade | 18-Sep-18 | 31 | DOW | London – UK | Cheltenham Cemetery | CH PA SM CK |
CLIFFORD | W J | William John | 8055 | Pte | 1st Bn Bedford Regt | 13-Oct-14 | 29 | KIA | La Bassee – France | Le Touret Memorial, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
CLISSOLD | G J | Gilbert John | 23044 | Pte | 2nd Bn Wilts Regt | 26-Mar-18 | 22 | DOW | Somme – France | St Souplet Cemetery, | SJS CK |
France | |||||||||||
COOMBE | W | William | R/356950 | Pte | Remounts Depot ASC | 11-May-18 | 42 | DOI | Shirehampton – UK | Charlton Kings Cemetery | CK |
COOMBEY | T | Thomas | 13283 | Sgt | 10th Bn Glos Regt | 25-Sep-15 | 30 | KIA | Loos – France | Loos Memorial, France | CK |
CREED | T | Thomas Edgar | 9120 | Sgt | 9th Bn Lancs Fusiliers | 18-Jul-16 | 23 | DOI | At sea | Basra Memorial, | CH CK CKB |
Mesopotamia | |||||||||||
DAUBENEY | G | George Henry James | – | Lt | 2nd Bn Worcs Regt | 26-Sep-15 | 28 | KIA | Cite St Elie – France | Vermelles Cemetery, | COL CK |
France | |||||||||||
DRAKE | W H | William Henry | 6294 | Pte | 1st Bn Glos Regt | 07-Nov-14 | 31 | KIA | Zillebeke – Belgium | Menin Gate Memorial, | CH CK |
Belgium | |||||||||||
DUDFIELD | E | Ernest DUTFIELD | 9790 | Pte | 1st Bn Glos Regt | 31-Oct-18 | 23 | DOI | Mecklenburg – | Hamburg Cemetery, | CK |
Germany | Germany | ||||||||||
EAKETTS | H | Harry Wilfred | 17158 | Pte | 10th Bn Glos Regt | 04-Apr-18 | 37 | KIA | Somme – France | Pozieres Memorial. | CK |
France | |||||||||||
EDWARDS | H | Horace Maunder | 565 | CSM | 16th Bn Royal Warks Regt | 20-Apr-17 | 28 | KIA | Arras – France | La Chaudiere Cemetery, | CH CC GR CK |
France | |||||||||||
FAWCETT | F | Frank Aldridge | – | 2Lt | 1/5th Bn South Staffs Regt | 01-Jul-16 | 19 | KIA | Gommecourt – France | Thiepval Memorial, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
FRENCH | R | Robert | 238306 | AB | RN – HMS Defence | 31-May-16 | 26 | KIA | At Sea – Jutland | Plymouth Naval | CK |
Memorial | |||||||||||
FRY | C E S | Charles Ernest Sydney | 39697 | Pte | 1st Bn Wilts Regt | 26-Apr-18 | 18 | KIA | Mount Kemmell – | Tyne Cot Memorial, | CK |
Belgium | Belgium | ||||||||||
FRY | T H | Thomas Henry | 50592 | Pte | 2nd Bn Royal Berks Regt | 29-Apr-18 | 18 | DOW | Vignacourt – France | Vignacourt Cemetery, | GR CK |
France | |||||||||||
GAMMON | T | Edward Thomas | 12330 | Pte | 4th Bn Worcs Regt | 04-Dec-15 | 30 | DOI | Gallipoli | Helles Memorial, | CH CK |
Turkey | |||||||||||
GARDNER | J A | James | G/24701 | Pte | 6th Bn Royal West Kent Regt | 20-Nov-17 | 20 | KIA | Cambrai – France | Cambrai Memorial, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
GARDNER | S | Samuel Henry | 5706 | Pte | 1/4th Bn Glos Regt | 22-Aug-16 | 20 | KIA | Pozieres – France | Thiepval Memorial, | CK CKB |
France | |||||||||||
GRAY | B J | Beresford John | 8015 | Sgt | 1st Bn Glos Regt | 08-Sep-16 | 25 | KIA | High Wood, Somme – | Caterpillar Valley Cemetery | CK |
France | France | ||||||||||
GRAY | E | Ernest | 13210 | Cpl | 9th Bn Glos Regt | 05-Nov-16 | 24 | KIA | Doiran – Salonica | Karasouli Cemetery, | CH PE CK |
Greece | |||||||||||
HALE | F G | Frederick George | 24240 | Pte | 11th Bn Glos Regt | 15-Jan-16 | 22 | DOI | Seaford – UK | Seaford Cemetery, UK | CH CK |
HALL | A J | Arthur John | 17007 | Pte | 10th Bn Worcs Regt | 22-Mar-18 | 24 | KIA | Arras – France | Arras Memorial, France | CK |
HARRIS | T W | Thomas William | 24733 | Pte | 8th Bn Glos Regt | 03-Jul-16 | 30 | KIA | Ovillers – France | Thiepval Memorial, | HA CK |
France | |||||||||||
HARVEY | G E | George Edward | 18372 | Pte | 7th (Res) Bn Royal Fusiliers | 21-Aug-18 | 34 | KIA | Albert – France | AIF Burial Ground, Flers, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
HAWKINS | A | Archibald | 3243 | Pte | 1/5th Bn Glos Regt | 06-Jun-15 | 19 | KIA | Ploegsteert – Belgium | Ploegsteert Cemetery, | CH CA HA GR OD |
Belgium | CK | ||||||||||
HAWKINS | R | Reginald | – | Lt | 79 Sqn RAF | 29-Jul-18 | 19 | KIA | St Omer – France | Longuenesse Cemetery, | CH CA HA GR CK |
France | |||||||||||
HEBERDEN | A C | Arthur Clements | – | 2Lt | 6th Bn KRRC | 10-Jul-17 | 30 | KIA | Nieuport – Belgium | Nieuport Memorial, | CK |
Belgium | |||||||||||
HENNELL | A | Arthur Samuel | 339152 | Gnr | 1st Bde Canadian Fd Arty | 20-Apr-18 | 33 | DOW | Halifax – Canada | Halifax Cemetery, | CK |
Canada | |||||||||||
HODGSON | E G | Eric Godfrey | – | 2Lt | 40th Pathans Indian Army | 22-May-15 | 23 | DOW | Boulogne – France | Boulogne East Cemetery, | CH CK |
France | |||||||||||
HODSON | H | Hubert Bernard | 15265 | Pte | PPCLI | 08-May-15 | 23 | KIA | Bellewaarde Lake – | Menin Gate Memorial, | COL |
Belgium | Belgium | ||||||||||
JAMES | H | Henry John | 6166 | Rfn | 16th Bn Rifle Brigade | 28-Sep-17 | 20 | DOW | Polygon Wood – | Godewaersvelde Cemetery, | CK |
Belgium | France | ||||||||||
JEFFREY | J | James JEFFERY | 24731 | Pte | 7th Bn Glos Regt | 25-Feb-17 | 38 | KIA | Kut – Mesopotamia | Basra Memorial, | HA CK |
Mesopotamia | |||||||||||
JENNINGS | F | Frederick Charles | 1257816 | Gnr | 14th Bde Canadian Fd Arty | 27-Sep-18 | 25 | KIA | Cambrai – France | Quarry Wood Cemetery, | CK |
Sains-les-Marquion, France | |||||||||||
JONES | C F | Cyril Frederick Insall | 5342 | Rfn | 2nd Bn Rifle Brigade | 10-Mar-15 | 20 | KIA | Neuve Chapelle – | Le Touret Memorial, | CK |
France | France | ||||||||||
JORDAN | T | Thomas Charles | 23259 | LCpl | 8th Bn Glos Regt | 28-Mar-18 | 21 | KIA | Flesquieres – France | Arras Memorial, France | CH CK |
KING | A T | Alfred Tom | M2/077535 | Pte | MT Depot ASC | 22-Oct-18 | 31 | DOI | UK | Charlton Kings Cemetery | CK |
KNIGHT | T | Thomas | 11676 | Pte | 8 Bn Leics Regt | 25-Sep-16 | 26 | KIA | Guedecourt – France | Thiepval Memorial, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
LAWRENCE | A J | Arthur James | 23806 | LCpl | 7 Bn Glos Regt | 22-Dec-16 | 29 | DOW | Kut – Mesopotamia | Amara War Cemetery, | CK |
Mesopotamia | |||||||||||
LOVESY | F J | Frederick John | 17185 | Sgt | 9 Bn Glos Regt | 10-May-17 | 26 | DOW | Sarigol – Salonica | Sarigol Cemetery, | CK |
Salonica | |||||||||||
MATTHEWS | M | Mervyn | – | Lt | Royal Engineers | 28-Jan-15 | 21 | DOW | London – UK | Charlton Kings Cemetery | HA CK |
MAYO | A E | Albert Edward | 22311 | Pte | 7 Bn Glos Regt | 13-Jan-17 | 27 | KIA | Kut – Mesopotamia | Amara War Cemetery, | CK |
Mesopotamia | |||||||||||
NEWBURY | E M | Edward Mortimer | 7922 | Tpr | Westminster Dragoons | 31-Oct-17 | 22 | KIA | Beersheba – Palestine | Beersheba War Cemetery, | CH PJ CK |
Palestine | |||||||||||
NEWCOMBE | A | Arthur Edward | WR/295660 | Spr | 117th Railway Coy RE | 24-Dec-18 | 29 | DOI | Cheltenham – UK | Cheltenham Cemetery | CK |
NEWCOMBE | L R | Leslie Robert | 16673 | Pte | 7th Bn Canadian Inf | 07-Mar-19 | 24 | DOI | Liege – Belgium | Liege Cemetery, | CK |
Belgium | |||||||||||
PEACEY | H | Howard George | 2100 | Sgt | Royal Glos Hussars | 23-Apr-16 | 27 | KIA | Qatia – Palestine | Jerusalem Memorial, | CK |
Palestine | |||||||||||
PHILLOTT | C G R | Charles George Rodney | – | Lt | RN – HM Submarine E6 | 26-Dec-15 | 24 | KIA | At Sea – North Sea | Portsmouth Naval | CH CK |
Memorial | |||||||||||
PRICE | A J | Albert John | 91856 | Sgt | 331st Siege Bty RGA | 30-Apr-18 | 31 | DOW | Le Treport – France | Mont Huon Cemetery, | GR CK |
France | |||||||||||
PROTHEROUGH | W | Walter George H | 24225 | Pte | 8th Bn Glos Regt | 03-Jul-16 | 20 | KIA | Ovillers – France | Thiepval Memorial, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
ROBERTS | A | Archer Edward | 6211 | Rfn | 2nd Bn Rifle Brigade | 24-Oct-16 | 19 | KIA | Lesbouefs – France | Thiepval Memorial, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
ROBINS | E E | Edward Ernest | 22173 | Sgt | 7th Bn Glos Regt | 29-Nov-15 | 39 | DOW | Sulva Bay – Gallipoli | Sulva Bay Cemetery, | CH CK |
Turkey | |||||||||||
ROGERSON | V | Vernon | 2249 | Pte | 24th Bn Australian Inf | 06-Aug-16 | 22 | KIA | Pozieres – France | Villers-Bretonneux | CK |
Memorial, France | |||||||||||
ROSS | G | Gwilliam Emmanual Henry | – | 2Lt | 8th Bn Glos Regt | 03-Jul-16 | 25 | KIA | Ovillers – France | Thiepval Memorial, | CH |
France | |||||||||||
RUCK | W | Wilfred George | 19201 | Pte | 2/5th Bn Glos Regt | 30-Sep-18 | 21 | KIA | Erquinghem – France | Laventie Cemetery, | CH CK CKB |
France | |||||||||||
SAUNDERS | C | Edward Charles Sims | 240723 | LCpl | 1/5th Bn Glos Regt | 16-Aug-17 | 32 | KIA | Langemarck – Belgium | Tyne Cot Memorial, | CK |
Belgium | |||||||||||
SEALEY | E J | Ernest James | 267509 | Pte | 12th Bn Glos Regt | 25-Apr-18 | 34 | KIA | Merville – France | Merville Cemetery, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
SHEEPWAY | D | Dennis Norman | 2138513 | Pte | 7th Bn Canadian Inf | 16-Oct-18 | 23 | DOW | Duisans – France | Duisans Cemetery, | |
France | |||||||||||
SHILLUM | E | Edwin Thomas | 17313 | Pte | 9th Bn Glos Regt | 27-Oct-18 | 23 | KIA | Selle River – France | Le Cateau Cemetery, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
SIMPSON | E | Eric Harry | 2839 | Tpr | Royal Glos Hussars | 23-Apr-16 | 20 | KIA | Qatia – Palestine | Jerusalem Memorial, | CH |
Palestine | |||||||||||
SIMS | H G | Henry Greatorex | 12251 | Pte | 10th Bn Glos Regt | 26-Sep-16 | 22 | DOW | Cambridge – UK | Charlton Kings Cemetery | CH OD CK |
SIMS | W A | ||||||||||
SLEE | J W L | John William Lance | TR/7/27549 | Pte | 51st (YS) Bn Royal Warks Regt | 24-Oct-18 | 18 | DOI | Norwich – UK | Charlton Kings Cemetery | CK |
SLEE | T | Thomas | 185983 | AB | RN – HMS Fury | 28-Nov-14 | 34 | A | Orkney – UK | Osmondwall Cemetery, | CK |
Orkney Islands, UK | |||||||||||
SMITH | A | Arthur | 155930 | Gnr | 35th Res Bty RFA | 24-Oct-18 | 24 | DOI | UK | Cheltenham Cemetery | CH |
SMITH | A E | Arthur Edward | 43667 | LCpl | 165th Coy Machine Gun Corps | 01-Aug-17 | 21 | KIA | Pilckem Ridge – Belgium | Menin Gate Memorial, | CK CKB |
Belgium | |||||||||||
SMITH | E | Ernest Herbert | 13234 | LCpl | 18th Bn KRRC | 26-Feb-20 | 20 | DOI | Cologne – Germany | Cologne (Southern) | CK |
Cemetery, Germany | |||||||||||
SMITH | F | Frederick | 3622 | Pte | 10th Bn Glos Regt | 25-Sep-15 | 34 | KIA | Loos – France | Loos Memorial, | CH SG CK |
France | |||||||||||
SMITH | H C | Henry Crozier | 442483 | Pte | 54th Bn Canadian Inf | 28-Nov-16 | 45 | DOW | Etaples – France | Etaples Cemetery, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
SMITH | R F | Raymond Frederick | 34219 | Pte | 8th Bn Loyal North Lancs Regt | 04-Aug-17 | 19 | KIA | Pilckem Ridge – Belgium | Menin Gate Memorial, | CK |
Belgium | |||||||||||
SMITH | W | William James | 1882 | Cpl | 1/5th Bn Glos Regt | 18-Feb-15 | 37 | DOI | Cheltenham – UC | Cheltenham Cemetery | CH JN CK |
STEPHENS | E W | Edgar William | 13631 | Sgt | 10th Bn Glos Regt | 20-Apr-16 | 24 | KIA | Maroc -France | St Patrick’s Cemetery, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
STEPHENS | J | Job | 25742 | Pte | 14th Bn Worcs Regt | 03-Sep-17 | 19 | KIA | Arras – France | Beehive Cemetery, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
TASKER | W | William Robert | 242348 | Pte | 2/5th Bn Glos Regt | 04-Dec-17 | 31 | KIA | Gonnelieu – France | Cambrai Memorial, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
TAYLOR | J | Jack | 21843 | Pte | 2nd Bn Bedford Regt | 22-Mar-18 | 18 | KIA | St Quentin – France | Pozieres Memorial, | CH PE CK |
France | |||||||||||
THOMPSON | F | Frederick Francis Charles | 10135 | Pte | 2nd Bn York & Lancs Regt | 23-Oct-14 | 20 | DOW | Fleurbaix – France | Ploegsteert Memorial, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
TURNER | W H | William Henry | 100106 | Pte | 31st Bn Canadian Inf | 08-Nov-17 | 21 | DOW | Lijssenthoek – Belgium | Lijssenthoek Cemetery, | CK |
Belgium | |||||||||||
UPSTONE | C | Cedric Donovan | – | 2Lt | 1/4th Bn Devon Regt | 11-Jul-16 | 23 | DOI | Bombay – India | Bombay Cemetery, India | |
VILLAR | R H | Reginald Hewer | 2432 | Pte | 1/6th Bn Glos Regt | 09-Oct-17 | 35 | KIA | Poelcappelle – Belgium | Tyne Cot Memorial, | CH COL CK |
Belgium | |||||||||||
VINER | W F | Wilfred Francis Cyril | 87190 | Gnr | 99th Bde RFA | 14-Dec-18 | 20 | DOI | Mikra – Salonica | Mikra British Cemetery, | CK |
Greece | |||||||||||
WAKEFIELD | A | Albert Henry | 17454 | Pte | 8th Bn Glos Regt | 30-Jul-16 | 22 | KIA | High Wood – France | Thiepval Memorial, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
WAKEFIELD | F | Frank Edward | 7409 | Pte | 91st Coy Machine Gun Corps | 15-Jul-16 | 27 | DOW | Somme – France | Thiepval Memorial, | CK |
France | |||||||||||
WHATLEY | W | Walter | 33720 | Pte | 14th Bn Royal Warks Regt | 27-Feb-18 | 27 | KIA | Montello – Italy | Giavera Cemetery, Italy | CK |
WHEELER | H J | Henry John | 20712 | Pte | 4th Bn Grenadier Guards | 04-Oct-15 | 32 | DOW | Loos – France | Loos Memorial, | HA CK |
France | |||||||||||
WHITE | A | Alfred | 9694 | Sgt | 1st Bn Royal Inniskilling Fus | 21-Oct-16 | 26 | KIA | Ancre – Somme | Thiepval Memorial, | |
France | |||||||||||
WILKES | J W | John William WILKS | 50542 | Pte | 12th Bn West Yorks Regt | 10-May-17 | 38 | KIA | Tilloy – France | Arras Memorial, France | CK |
WILLIAMS | A J | Albert John | 25022 | Pte | 4th Bn South Wales | 07-Aug-15 | 20 | KIA | Sari Bair – Gallipoli | Helles Memorial, | CK |
Borderers | Turkey | ||||||||||
WILLIAMS | F | Frank Andrew | 2786 | LCpl | 10th Bn Glos Regt | 18-Aug-16 | 24 | KIA | Martinpuich – France | Thiepval Memorial, | CK |
France | France | ||||||||||
WILLIAMS | F B | Frederick Benjamin | 24223 | Pte | 10th Bn Glos Regt | 16-Jun-16 | 31 | KIA | Double Crassier – | Maroc Cemetery, France | CK |
France | |||||||||||
WILLIAMS | L | Lewis | 12442 | Pte | 8th Bn Glos Regt | 11-Nov-18 | 27 | DOI | Bermerain – France | Bermerain Communal | CK |
Cemetery, France | |||||||||||
WILLIS | H | Hugh Duberly | – | Capt | RAMC att 3rd Bn Worcs Regt | 12-Aug-17 | 34 | DOW | Brandhoek – Belgium | Brandhoek Cemetery, | CH COL |
Belgium | |||||||||||
WILLOUGHBY | E C | Edwin Charles | – | Capt | 7th Bn Glos Regt | 08-Aug-15 | 34 | KIA | Chunuk Bair – Gallipoli | Helles Memorial, | CH MK COL CK |
Turkey | |||||||||||
WINSTONE | A | Albert Edward John | 69236 | Pte | 2nd Bn Devon Regt | 12-Oct-18 | 24 | KIA | Artois – France | St Catherine’s Cemetery, | |
Arras, France |
Page last updated: 20th June 2018
| Home Page | Area Covered | War Memorials | Roll of Honour | Uncommemorated | Cemeteries | Investigations | Observations |
| Commemorations | Images | Facts and Figures | Victoria Crosses | The Book | Memorial Scroll | Links | Acknowledgements |
| Latest News | Timeline | VAD Hospitals | Site Map |